SECOND BALKAN GEOPHYSICAL
CONGRESS AND EXHIBITION
JULY 5 – 9, 1999
ISTANBUL
PROGRAM
Organised by Balkan Geophysical Society
Hosted by the Chamber of Geophysical Engineers of
Turkey
Supported by European Association of Geoscientists
& Engineers |
TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONS
5 July 1999 MONDAY
AFTERNOON |
Salon A
(O6) Rock and Soil Physics
Chairpersons
V. Bardan, K. Gurgey |
Salon B
(O8)
Seismology /Earthquakes
Chairpersons
R. Yilmaz, H. Guler |
Salon C
(O9) Electric /Electromagnetic
Chairpersons
A. Vafidis, G. Apostolopoulos |
13:30-14:00 |
Commercial Presentation
Introduction to BGP International
BGP |
|
|
14:00-14:30 |
Commercial Presentation
Diagenetic
evolution of lower Devonian Sandstones, west Hassi R’ mel area, Algeria (O16-2).
A. Hameg and M.S. Beghoul |
|
|
14:30-15:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
15:00-15:30 |
Innovative and new philosophies in seismic
exploration (O7-5). Y. Sakallioglu and N. Morgan
|
Earthquake data server of the seismological
laboratory in Koeri (O8-12). A. Pinar, N.
Ozel, D. Kalafat, G. Horasan, G. Oz, Z. Ogutcu, M. Kara, S. Puskulcu, M. Suvarikli, K.
Kilic, R. Gok, G. Orgulu, M. Yilmazer, N. Kafadar, A. Gungor, S. Ince, E. Kasnak, K.
Kekovali, E. Gorgun |
Geoelectrical and hydrogeological study of
the Saradaporon basin (Central Greece) (O9-2). A. Atzemoglou
and M. Antonios |
15:30-16:00 |
Contributions to the oil genesis study in the
continental shelf area of the Black Sea (O6-1). P. Neculae,
U. Stanescu and C. Pene |
Non-uniqueness of receiver function analysis
(O8-6). M. Erduran and M. Cakir |
IP anomalous effect conditioned by rugged relief
and orientation of the polarizing current vector (O9-3). A. Frasheri and N.
Frasheri |
16:00-16:30 |
A comparison of time-dependent and time-independent
models for Western Anatolian neotectonic regime evidences (O6-2). M.
Utku |
Regional surface wave
inversion and the effect of initial source phase shift. (O8-5)
O.
Cakir and M. Erduran |
Plotting of dinamic diagrams of polari-zability for
qualitative evaluation of the sulphide mineralization texture (O9-4). I. Jata
|
7
6 July 1999 TUESDAY
MORNING |
Salon A
(O1) Seismic Data Acquisition / (O2) Seismic
Data Processing/ (O4) Seismic Interpretation
Chairpersons
M. Badri, E. Demirbag |
Salon B
(O8) Seismology /Earthquakes
Chairpersons
Y. Altinok, G. Bagci |
Salon C
(O9) Electric /Electromagnetic
Chairpersons
Z. Akcig, T. Tokgoz |
9:30-10:00 |
Geophysical investigations in the gulf of Izmir
(Western Turkiye): neotectonic and sedimentological approach (O1-1). A.
Ulug |
The belt seismicity - a geodynamic
expression in Kresna-Kroupnik seismogenic zone (O8-14). B. Ranguelov,
A. Kies, T. Toteva, A. Vikulin, D. Gospodinov and G. Lamykina
|
Resonant characteristics of
electro-magnetic scattering from penetrable 2-D targets (O9-5). I. C. Mertzanides, G. N. Tsokas
And J. N. Sahalos |
10:00-10:30 |
Analysis of seismic traces by normalised full gradient (NFG) method
(O2-1). H. Karsli and K. Gelisli |
Statistical models of
the seismic activity in the Vrancea region, Romania (O8-2). L. A. Ardeleanu
|
The electrical resistivity method-a useful
tool in evaluating geological and geotechnical conditions for construction and engineering
projects (O9-1). G.
Apostolopoulos, C. Antoniades and K. Pavlopoulos
|
10:30-11:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
11:00-11:30 |
Image characteristics of the Mediterranean Sea and
the Black Sea mud volcanoes and sea bed features (O4-1). G. Ciftci and M.
Ergun |
Depth distribution of stresses in the Hokkaido
Wadati-Benioff zone as deduced by inversion of earthquake focal mechanisms (O8-4). C.
Christova and T. Tsapanos |
Sequential (hybrid) use of genetic algorithms and the
damped least-squares inversion for the 1D interpreta-tion of TEM and VES data (O9-6). N.
Siyam |
11:30-12:00 |
First results from the multi channel seismic reflection study in the Izmir bay
(O4-6). N. Ocakoglu, E. Demirbag, A. Guney, B. Ecevitoglu,
I. Kuscu, S. Karagoz and C. Gocmen |
The Erzincan 1939 earthquake-a sample of
multidisaster event (O8-13). B. Ranguelov and
A. Bernaerts |
Separate and Joint inversion for the 1D interpretation
of TEM and VES data using genetic algorithms as global optimisation method (O9-7). N.
Siyam |
12:00-12:30 |
|
The aftershocks
of the strong April 1904 earthquake in Kroupnik zone (SW Bulgaria) (O8-15). B. Ranguelov
and E. Rakova |
Computer interpretation of VES curves (O9-8). S.
Ozyalin and Z. Akcig |
8
6 July 1999 TUESDAY
AFTERNOON |
Salon A
(O4) Seismic Interpretation
Chairpersons
N. Morgan, A. E. Us |
Salon B
(O8)
Seismology /Earthquakes
Chairpersons
G. Cifci, H. Guler |
Salon C
(O13)Archaeological
Geophysics
Chairpersons
Z. Akcig, A. Frasheri |
13:30-14:00 |
3-D seismic continuity attribute for mapping
discontinuities in a target zone: optimum parameters and evaluation (O4-3). R.
A. Elsayed |
Unified local magnitude scale for earth-quakes of South
Balkan area (O8-3). A.B. Baba, E. E. Papadimitriou, B.C. Papazachos, A.
Papaioannou and
B. G. Karakostas |
GPR exploration for concealed
antiquities in the archaeological site of Vergina (Macedonia-Hellas) (O13-5). I. C. Mertzanides, P.M. Soupios, G.N. Tsokas, G. Vargemezis and C.
Paliadeli-Saatsoglou |
14:00-14:30 |
Review of stratigraphy, structure and tectonic
around the Marmara island and the Kapidag Peninsula (O4-4). C. Kurtulus
|
Stress-strain distribution along major active
faults in Anatolia: Response of tectonic plate buckling using finite element method
(O8-16). R. Saatcilar, C. Coruh and J.C.P. Smith
|
Two and three-dimensional electrical
tomography investigations in the archaeological site of Itanos, Crete, Greece (O13-9). A. Vafidis, A. Sarris, G. Sourlas and Y.
Ganiatsos |
14:30-15:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
15:00-15:30 |
Using of the recent geophysical data for the
estimation of overthrusting and reflection from Flysch towards carbonatic sequences in
southern part of albanides southern part of Albanides (O4-2). S. Dhima, M.
llazar, G. Ilia |
An updated Imax observed map and an attempt on the
typical effects systema-tization for the Black Sea region (O8-11). R.
Glavcheva, D. Kalafat, A. Pinar |
Geophysical investigation of Eastern Roman
Empire's Great palace's pittakia section, Istanbul, Turkey (O13-4). A.
Ercan, A. Pasinli and A. Sahin |
15:30-16:00 |
Complex geological-geophysical study of the
petroleum bearing carbonate reservoir (O4-5). S. A. Matchoulina,
G. B. Sergyi and L. A. Lozovaya |
Tsunamis along the coasts of the Black Sea
(O8-1). Y. Altinok |
Post –Byzantine archaeomagnetic intensity results
from Paros island (O13-7). V. Spatharas, M.
Kovacheva
and
I. Liritzis |
16:00-16:30 |
The seismic velocity survey on Periadriatic depression
(Albania) (O4-7). J. Skrami and L. Duni |
Recent seismicity in Kresna region and
surroundings (O8-17). T. Toteva
|
Geophysical surveys carried out in
archaeological site of Apolonia during 1992-1994 years (O13-6). I.
Nakuci |
9
7 July 1999 WEDNESDAY
MORNING |
Salon A
(O7) Case Histories
Chairpersons
I. Sincer, E. Demirbag |
Salon B
(O16)
Regional Geology
and Tectonic
Chairpersons
M. Ergun, M. Salk |
Salon C
(O13)Archaeological Geophysics
Chairpersons
A. Ercan, G. Karlik |
9:30-10:00 |
An integrated geophycial approach for Au-Ag and
base metal sulphides exploration: Baia-Suiar area (East Carpathianes, Romania) (O7-1). D.
Ioane |
Olistostromes and tectonic evolution of
Kruja and Ionian zones in deposits from Cretaceous up to lover Miocene (Albanids)
(O16-11). M. H. Shehu and L. Komati |
On the use of complex attributes and inferred the
source parameter estimates in the exploration of archaeological sites (O13-8). G.
N. Tsokas and R. O. Hansen |
10:00-10:30 |
Case histories of the application of
geophysical methods to chromite exploration in the Balkans (O7-3). A.
Kospiri, P. Kosho and N. Vuksaj |
Tectonic and prospect of the oil and gas in Kruja
zones (External Albanids) (O16-12).
M.
H. Shehu |
Seismic reflection and refraction imaging
of the ancient Itanos port, Crete, Greece (O13-10). A. Vafidis, M.
Manakou, G.N. Tsokas and T. Tsapanos |
10:30-11:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
11:00-11:30 |
The integrated geophysical and geological exploration
for sulfide mineralisation at the Rehova deposit (SE Albania) (O7-4). S.
Nenaj, L. Hoxha and P. Kalino |
Crustal temperature distributions in the
Western Turkey (O16-13). M. Salk , G.
Gokturkler, M. Ozel, I.H. Karamanderesi and C. Sari |
A new correction technique in the self-potential
methods and its application to the archaeological prospection (O13-3). M. G.
Drahor and E. Sengul |
11:30-12:00 |
What we learn from the Patos Marinza oil pool
(O7-2).
G.
Foto and M. Foto |
Some aspects of seismic- geologic interpretation in
thrusting belts, Albania (O16-14). C. Xhufi,
B. Canaj |
Detecting small-scale targets by the
2D inversion of two-sided three-electrode data: application to an archaeological survey
(O13-2). M. E.
Candansayar and A. T. Basokur |
12:00-12:30 |
An integrated geophysical study of the Dezful
Embayment SW Iran (O7-6).
S. H. Tabatabaei, M. Mokhtari
and M. A. Ghoroori |
Method of section stratification on the
pattern of Miocene deposits in the Western Azerbaijan (O16-15). D. Vailiant |
Locating shallow lateral discontinuities by
the two-sided gradient transformation (O13-1). M. E.
Candansayar and E. Peksen |
10
7 July 1999 WEDNESDAY
AFTERNOON |
Salon A
(O3) Seismic Data Modelling and Inversion
Chairpersons
M. Loucoyannakis, I. Sincer |
Salon B
(O10) Gravity/ Magnetic
Chairpersons
A. Ates, M.Salk |
Salon C
(O14) Environmental Investigation
Chairpersons
G. N. Tsokas, A. Vafidis |
13:30-14:00 |
Modelling of SH wave propagation in
sedimentary basins (O3-1). G. Gokturkler
and A. G. Taktak |
Technology of modelling in gravity and magnetic
(O10-11). I. M. Korchagin, M. A. Yakymchuk
and
Y. M. Yakymchuk |
Reconnaissance radiometric studies for environmental
impact in Istanbul city. (O14-1) I. Aydin and A.
Ercan |
14:00-14:30 |
The determination of sedimentological environment and
oil-bearing evaluation, through logging methods in Patos Marinza region (O17-3). A.
Gjini, G. Mihai |
Magnetic and gravity investigations in the
western Black Sea (O10-12). V. P. Kobolev I.
N. Korchagin, Ju.V. Kozlenko, R.I. Kutas V.D. Solovjov, M. A. Yakymchuk
and M. S. Zejgelman |
The coastal geomorphology of the Semani river
Mouth-Karavasta Lagoon in the Southern Adriatic Sea (O14-5).
N.
Pano and A. Frasheri |
14:30-15:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
|
15:00-15:30 |
Simultaneous determination of velocity and
interface depth in reflection tomography (O3-3). P.M. Soupios.,
C. B. Papazachos
and G. N. Tsokas |
Analysis of gravity anomalies with hyperbolic
density contrast: an application to the gravity data of Western Anatolia (O10-8). C.
Sari and M. Salk |
Hazard assessment and seismic risk
reduction in rock removal blasts at Arnota (Romania) Limestone Quarry (O14-2). A.I. Pantea, A.N. Constantin
and M.I.Vasile |
15:30-16:00 |
Seismic exploration: yesterday, today, tomorrow
(O3-2).
I.
A. Nepomnjashchikh, K. Z. Sydykov and L. E. Montgomery |
Some new results of the analysis of the Alcala de
Ebro village (Zaragosa, Spain) gravity anomaly with a set of elementary sources (O10-7). T.
Petrova, Z. Zhelev, R. Vieira and F. Montesinos |
Hazard assessment and seismic risk
reduction in rock removal blasts on site of Cernavoda lock of Danube-Black Sea canal
(O14-3). A. I. Pantea, A. N. Constantin and M. I.Vasile |
16:00-16:30 |
|
|
Seismogeoenvironment problems of protected
by UNESCO monuments in NE Bulgaria (O14-4). M. Matova
|
11
8 July 1999 THURSDAY
MORNING |
Salon A
(O5) Borehole Geophysics
Chairpersons
G. Sideris, M. Ozkanli |
Salon B
(O16) Regional Geology and Tectonic
Chairpersons
C. Coruh, O. Balkas |
Salon C
(O12) Engineering Geophysics
Chairpersons
A. Frasheri, C. Kaptan |
10:30-11:00 |
Effect of formation shear azimuthal anisotropy
on reservoir production in the Obaiyed field, Western Desert, Egypt (O5-1).
M. Badri, T. Klimentos and S. Sousa |
Anaximander Mountains for the under-standing
of Hellenic and Cyprus arcs in the Eastern Mediterranean (O16-4). M.
Ergun and E.Z. Oral |
The investigation of soil and ground- water
pollution using geophysical methods in Isparta landfill (O12-7). G.
Karlik, M. A. Kaya and F. F. Oguz |
11:00-11:30 |
Well log techniques that are applied for formation
pressure estimating in Albania (O5-2). R. Lico |
Geological and geophysical characteristics of the
Eastern Black Sea region (O16-16). A. Yilmaz and I.
Aydin |
Combination of methods and technical means in
carrying out engineering-geological studies on sites for installation of floating drilling
rigs (FDR) on continental shelf (O12-8). A. M. Ignatov, V.
Savtchenko, N.K. Koposov and A.I. Pilipenko |
11:30-12:00 |
Akkuyu-1 nuclear power plant site cross-hole survey (O5-3). V.Demiroglu, B. Bayer,
N.Sarac, H.Kulaklý and H. Gormus |
The effect of the evaporate tectonic in the
structural model of the Berati belt of Albanides (O16-17). T. Velaj |
Some considerations about the seismic refraction survey for the
mapping of Quaternary in the Region of Vlora (Albania) (O12-2). L.
Duni and J. Skrami |
12
8 July 1999 THURSDAY
AFTERNOON |
Salon A
(O10) Gravity/ Magnetic
Chairpersons
P. Stavrev, M. A. Duygu |
Salon B
(O16) Regional Geology and Tectonic
Chairpersons
A. Yilmaz, C. Sari |
Salon C
(O12) Engineering Geophysics
Chairpersons
G. N. Tsokas, A. Frasheri |
13:30-14:00 |
Gravity and magnetic features of Yozgat and Keskin
region, Central North Turkey (O10-1). F. Bilim and A.
Ates |
Exploration prospect for hydrocarbon pools in orogenic
areas (O16-6). A. Feizullaev |
Vibrex pile driving vibration monitoring and
impact on settlements of buildings, Ýstanbul (O12-4). A. Ercan
|
14:00-14:30 |
Usage of Curie depth for the determination of
geothermal areas in the Izmir Bay (O10-5).
E.
Ozel, H. Kececi and C. Gunay |
Tectonic relationship between the Kruja and the
Ionian zones of the Albania (O16-8). E. Prenjasi, V.
Silo, I. Prifti and M. Shuli |
Q imaging from first-breaks in shallow
seismic (O12-3). B.
Ecevitoglu and H. Bingol |
14:30-15:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
15:00-15:30 |
Determination of Kayseri cromite deposition by
geophysics (O10-2). A. Ercan, C.
Sungur, A. Sahin, R. Yuceer and G. Onal |
Tectonics of zone junction of the Mountainous
Crimea and North-West Caucasus (O16-9). S. V. Popovich and
V. I. Savtchenko |
Results of geological and engineering studies on
the quaternary loose deposits on the Western Coastal Zone (Albania) (O12-6). S.
Guri, J Skrami and L. Duni |
15:30-16:00 |
Bouguer anomaly maps separation using Markov
random field (O10-10).
O.N. Ucan, M. Albora, A. Ozmen and B. Sen |
Heavy oils, a new approach to problem.
(O16-10). V. I. Savtchenko |
Application of the seismic and geoelectric
tomography for in-situ raw material dams of irrigation system investigation (O12-5). A. Frasheri, P. Nishani, l. Kapllani, F. Dhima, S.
Peci, E. Xinxo, B. Canga |
16:00-16:30 |
Some preliminary results from the analysis of the
Livingston Island magnetic anomalies with a set of positive and negative elementary
sources (O10-13). Z. Zhelev, T. Petrova, V. Stanchev and D. Dimov |
|
Prospects of the application of radiometry in the
search for oil and gas deposits (O12-1). C. S. Aliev
|
13
9 July 1999 FRIDAY
MORNING |
Salon A
(O10) Gravity/ Magnetic
Chairpersons
I. Aydin, S. Demirbas |
Salon B
(O15) Groundwater Investigation (O17)
Miscellaneous
Chairpers
B. Ecevitoglu,
M. E. Candansayar |
Salon C
(O17) Miscellaneous
Chairpersons
H. Kiremitcioglu, S. Karabiber |
9:30-10:00 |
Black Sea Basin: Gravity field and crustal
structure (O10-6). I. Makarenko,
V. Buryanov, Y. Orovetsky, V. Starostenko and O. Legostaeva |
Mineral & fresh water investigation with
multiple geophysical methods (O15-1). C. Sungur, A.
Ercan, A. Sahin and M. Mutafcilar |
Application of the geophysical methods in the search of
phosphorites in Albania (O17-4). I. Ciko, F. Dafa and A.
Minxhozi |
10:00-10:30 |
The structure of the ophiolitic belt in Albania
inferred from geomagnetic anomalies (O10-4). I. Kane, G. N.
Tsokas D.
Kondopoulou and S. Bushati |
Hot soda water discovery with multiple geophysical
methods (O15-2). A. Ercan, C. Sungur, A.Sahin and M. Mutafcilar |
Multielemental determination in bauxite ores by neutron
activation analysis (O17-7). A. Minxhozi and F.
Dafa |
10:30-11:00 |
BREAK
|
BREAK |
BREAK
|
11:00-11:30 |
A new interactive FFT-based grid suturing
technique applied to ground geophysical survey in Greece (O10-3). A.
C. Johnson, A. Sarris
and M. E. Amza-Prein |
Trends of study of overpressure on
seismic data (O17-1). A.
Akhverdiev, R. Djevanshir
and G. Efendiev |
Downward continuation of geothermal fields. A
map of the litospheric thickness of Turkey (O17-6). S. Kostyanev
and E. Atanasova |
11:30-12:00 |
Investigation of potential fields
anomalies related with the Philippi basin and intrusion NE Greece (O10-9). A. Stampolidis G. N. Tsokas,D. Kondopoulou and D. Panagiotopoulos
|
The estimation of natural radioactivity of
the Albanian clays (O17-2). A. Dodona
|
Paleotempperature reconstructions by usýng
borehole geothermal data (O17-5).
S.
Kostyanev, G.I. Trapov and G. K. Baltakov |
14
15
POSTER PRESENTATIONS
6 July 1999 TUESDAY |
MORNING
Display: 10:00-12:00 |
1
|
Resistivity investigation of the metal tailing
discharge pipeline in Cayeli-Rize (Turkey) (P7-1). D. Dondurur |
2
|
Frakulla gas field - a typical model of mud
diapir (P7-2). R. Koci |
3
|
Some remarks about space and frequency domains filtering
on the potential field data (P10-1). M. Akgun, O. Ankaya and S. Ozyalin |
4
|
Maglodan Project, first step in merging
national geomagnetic maps of Romanian, Ukraine and Republic of Moldavia (P10-2). L. Besutiu,
I. Pashrevich, M. Orlyuk, G. Besutiu, M. Ivan and V. Neaga |
5
|
Rotation of Almacik block, North- West Turkey
from correlation of gravity and aeromagnetic anomalies (P10-3). M. Beyhan,
F. Bilim, A., Ates A. Buyuksarac, and D. Tomsuk |
6
|
Compilation of the magnetic map of
Albania (P10-4). S. Bushati, Sh. Dema, A. Lulo and F. Vincani |
7
|
Geophysical model of the Kocani
depression (P10-5). T. Delipetrov and J. Zivanovic |
8
|
Vrancea earthquakes area (P10-6). G. Gardu
and L. Marinescu |
9
|
One solution of an inverse geophysical problem
(P10-7). P. K. Ivanova |
10
|
Tectonic movements along Kroupnik fault
(SW Bulgaria), established by in-situ extensometric monitoring, and their recent
development (P12-1). N. D. Dobrev , B. Kostak |
16
17
7 July 1999 WEDNESDAY |
MORNING
Display: 10:00-12:00 |
1
|
True values of the rock seismically derived
physico-mechanical properties (P6-1). G. Kuliev, M.
Jabbarov, K. Kerimov, G. Veliyev |
2
|
Seismological risk analysis of Western Turkey and the
results of gravity data (P8-1). N. Akyol |
3
|
Earthquake distribution and regional tectonic
structure in Vrancea zone - Romania (P8-2). A. Bala, M.
Radulian and M. Biter |
4
|
Reconstruction of isoseist map of
Kroupnik earthquake (04.04.1904, M=7.5) using geostatistical methods (P8-4). A. Boykova
and G. Nikolov |
5
|
Geophysical model of the co-seismic rupturing
from the April 4th 1904 Kroupnik earthquake (M=7.8, SW Bulgaria) (P8-5). S. Shanov,
A. Boykova and D. Stoyev |
6
|
Stress drop and classification of global
earthquakes (P8-3). Y. Bayrak, A. Yilmazturk |
7
|
Perceptive comments on the deterministic
simulations of intensity attenuation in Turkey (P8-6). A.
Yilmazturk, Y. Bayrak and A. Seref |
8
|
Geophysical investigation on Tumuli belong to
Roman age, Uctepeler village of Kocaeli (P13-1). A. Erdogan,
Z. Duzgit, N. Sayin, O. Gundogdu and T. Aksoy |
9
|
The results of geophysical exploration
over a large area, around the archaeological site of Apolonia, SW Albania (1992-1997)
(P13-2). V. Kavaja, and F. Vincani |
10
|
Prevelaka island (Montenegro)
archaeogeophysical exploration (P13-3). S.
Komatina and Z. Timotijevic |
11
|
Influences of the geomagnetic activity on
the human functional systems (P14-1). I. Stoilova and
T. Zdravev |
18
7 July 1999 WEDNESDAY |
AFTERNOON
Display: 14:00-16:00 |
1
|
Improvement of the crustal structure model in
and around the Eastern Carpathians arc bend by deep refraction profiles (P4-1). A. Bala
and V. Raileanu |
2
|
Seismic contribution on carbonate trap
classification (P4-2). B. Vilson, A. Mezini, and I. Fili |
3
|
Typical well logs of the Triassic
formations from the Moesian Platform (Romania) (P5-2). C. Pene |
4
|
The Contribution of the recent seismic data
for the exploration of new traps in the Divjaka gas field (P4-4). M. Goxhaj,
K. Buli and L. Goxhaj |
5
|
The contribution of seismic data in
complicated tectonically of Ramica - Bolene region (P4-5). K. Jano,
L. Mehillka, A. Cuni and V. Makuci |
6
|
Seismic signatures of gas seep features
on the north-western shelf of the Black Sea (P4-6). V.
Kobolev, V. Korchyn, P. Burtny and O. Rusakov |
7
|
The contribution of seismic data on the
structural interpretation of Neogenic deposits in western part of Dumrea region (P4-7). F. Sacdanaka,
L. Mehillka, V. Bare and P. Hoxhalli |
8
|
Hydrocarbon Exploration In the Western Black Sea
(P4-8). I. Sincer |
9
|
Organic geochemistry of the Holocene sediments
from the southwestern Marmara shelve, Turkey (P16-13). A.Sari, S.
Azadoglu and M. Ergin |
10
|
Relationship between element distribution and
organic matter in the Holocene sediments from the southwestern Marmara shelves, Turkey
(P16-12). S. Azadoglu, A. Sari and M.Ergin |
19
8 July 1999 THURSDAY |
MORNING
Display: 10:00-12:00 |
1
|
Determination of anisotropy and discontinuity
zones in the electrical resistivity measurements (P9-1). O. Akdemir and
R. Pinar. |
2
|
A geotomographic method for studying the
rock masses between drifts according to data from the radio wave sounding (P9-2). S. Dimovski |
3
|
The contribution of the integrated
geological-geochemical works in the prospecting of quartz-sulphide mineralization in
gabbro rocks of central Mirdita, Albania (P9-3). S. Imami
and L. Prenga |
4
|
The assistance of electromagnetic
operations in searching for mineralization of Quartz-Sulfide in gabro rocks (P9-4). S. Imami
and A. Daci |
5
|
Contribution to structural interpretation in
the study of radioactive mineralizations by 3D processing of vertical electrical soundings
and electrical resistivity tomography (P9-5). M. Mafteiu
and C. R.Neacsu |
6
|
Integrated
geophysical-geological-geochemical methods for sulphide mineralization explorations at
Perlat-Shebe-Kullaxhi area, Mirdita ophiolite zone, Albania (P9-6). L. Prenga
, P. Leka, S. Imami, I. Jata and A. Daci |
7
|
Estimation of frequency dispersion parameters
by inductive transient method (P9-7). I. Yeltsov,
M. Epov, E. Antonov |
8
|
Neotectonic structures and their dynamics
in the Sofia complex graben, Bulgaria (P16-1). D. Angelova
|
9
|
Crustal vertical recent movements and
the geodynamic compartments on the Romanian territory (P16-11). G.
Polonic, D. Zugravescu, M. Horonnae, and V. Dragonir |
10
|
The contribution of geological and
geophysical complex and especially of seismic proceedings for deciphering in depth of
sedimentary deposits in the Peri-Adriatic depression (P16-15). Z. Xhafa
and S. Kurti |
20
8 July 1999 THURSDAY |
AFTERNOON
Display: 14:00-16:00 |
1
|
New tectonic models for exploration of oil traps
inside the carbonatic sequences in Ionian zone of Albanides (P16-3). B. Canaj and
P. Dore |
2
|
Structural model for the area of the
republic of Macedonia (P16-4). T. Delipetrov
and D. Karakesev |
3
|
An enhanced, 3D interpretation of
geophysical data within the Danube Delta (P16-5). R. G.
Dimitriu, S. Anghel and G. Oaie |
4
|
Fault pattern in the southern part of the
Simitli Graben (SW Bulgaria) (P16-6). N. D.
Dobrev |
5
|
The structural style of Kurveleshi thrust belt
in Gorishti - Selenica Region (P16-7). P. Dorre, L.
Mehillka and B.Canaj |
6
|
Deformation lithology of the Vlora-Lushnja
Area (P16-8). A. Mezini and S. Aliaj |
7
|
The structural styles based on especially in
seismic reflection analyses on north-western Albania (P16-9). S. Nazaj |
8
|
Revising of the lithostratigraphic
subdivision of the Strandzha allochton (SE Bulgaria) (P16-10). G. Nikolov,
N. Antova and T. Rankova |
9
|
Paleoseismic dislocations in Bulgaria-
nature, hazard, relief and phenomena (P16-2). D. Angelova
|
10 |
Phenomenon of the Cretaceous
paleoisland arc at the Black Sea floor (P16-14). K. E.
Shnyukova, I. B. Shcherbakov, and E. F. Shnyukov |
11
|
Seismic and velocity
interpretation of some paleocene reefs, StrtT Basin, Libya.(P4-9) Yahya A. A. Salem |
21
|
|